Program

EWPC

(.pdf download)

Thursday June 1st

09:00-09:10Opening and Welcome
09:10-09:55

Keynote Lecture Bob Schmitz
Transgene-mediated epimutagenesis leads to heritable phenotypic variation

Session 1Chair: Nir Ohad
09:55-10:15

Clara Bourbousse
Light-controlled chromatin reprogramming during Arabidopsis seedling development

10:15-10:35

Aline Probst
Histone H3.3 deposition pathways in Arabidopsis thaliana

10:35-10:55

Isabel Bäurle
Chromatin regulation of heat stress memory in plants

10:55-11:30Coffee Break
Session 2Chair: Frederic Berger
11:30-11:50

Martina Dvořáčková
Spatio-temporal organization of replicating 45S rDNA genes in Arabidopsis thaliana

11:50-12:10

Satoru Fujimoto
Live imaging of chromosome loci using genome editing techniques in plants

12:10-12:30

Takuya Sakamoto
Regulation of centromere positioning by condensin II in collaboration with nuclear envelope proteins in Arabidopsis

12:30-12:50

Tomáš Beseda
Hi-C to study the architecture of chromatin

12:50-14:00Lunch Break
Session 3Chair:Mieke Van Lijsebettens 
14:00-14:05

Matthieu Ingouff
Live-cell analysis of DNA methylation during sexual reproduction in Arabidopsis

14:05-14:10

Susanne Edelmann
Reduction of DNA methylation during early embryogenesis enhances growth heterosis of maize plants

14:10-14:15

Šárka Schořová
The newly found proteins associated with telomeres and telomerases in Arabidopsis thaliana

14:15-14:20

Pavla Sováková Polanská
Telomere dynamics in plant calli and regenerants

14:20-14:25

Hanna Alhoraibi
Investigating the role of a MAPK substrate in plant immunity

14:25-14:30

Maike Stam
Identification and characterization of distant enhancers in Zea mays

14:30-14:35

Wojciech Antosz
Arabidopsis RNA polymerase II transcript elongation complex

14:35-14:40

Pauline Jullien
Cell-specific functional characterization of Arabidopsis ARGONAUTE 3

14:40-15:15Coffee Break
Session 4Chair: Franziska Turck
15:15-15:35

Yue Zhou
Telobox cis-elements recruit CLF-PRC2 for H3K27me3 deposition via telomere repeat binding factors

15:35-15:55

Kinga Rutowicz
Chromatin players in protoplast dedifferentiation and plant regeneration

15:55-16:15

Ernst Aichinger
Chromatin-mediated control of the root stem cell niche

16:15-16:35

Ruben Gutzat
Molecular analysis of stem cells in the Arabidopsis shoot apical meristem

16:35-17:15Coffee Break
Session 5Chair: Jose Jarillo
17:15-17:35

Manu Dubin
Functional diversification of DNA methyltransferases in the hexaploid bread wheat Triticum aestivum

17:35-17:55

Minerva S. Trejo-Arellano
The nucleosome landscape of Arabidopsis is robust to the lack of replication-dependent chromatin assembly factor

17:55-18:15

Ales Pecinka
SMC5/6 complex is involved in maintaining higher order chromatin structure and repair of nucleoprotein adducts in Arabidopsis

19:00Departure to Heurigen

 

Friday June 2nd

 

Session 6Chair:Fredy Barneche
09:00-09:20

Christel Carles
Ultrapetala1 and chromatin dynamics at the onset of gene activation

09:20-09:40

Eva Reimer-Michalski
Regulatory DNA elements in the primed systemic immune response of Arabidopsis

09:40-10:00

Claude Becker
Biochemical interference between plants affects chromatin configuration and slows down growth

10:00-10:20

Angélique Déléris
A COPIA retroelement exhibits transcriptional behaviour akin to immune response genes in response to bacteria and is negatively regulated by both DNA methylation- and polycomb-mediated silencing in Arabidopsis

10:20-11:30Coffee Break
Session 7Chair: Christel Carles 
11:30-11:50

Maria-Amparo Asensi-Fabado
H3K27me3 gene marking in cell types controlling root-shoot communication in Arabidopsis

11:50-12:10

Francisco J. Romero-Campero
H2A monoubiquitination in Arabidopsis is generally independent of LHP1 and PRC2 activity

12:10-12:30

Rebecca Bloomer
WLC: a novel regulator of vernalization in Arabidopsis

12:30-12:50

Inês Trindade
Epigenetic regulation of floral commitment in Arabidopsis thaliana

12:50-14:00Lunch Break
Session 8Chair: Maike Stam
14:00-14:05

Ana Karina Morao
Distinct PRC2 cooperate to regulate Arabidopsis root development

14:05-14:10Iva Mozgová
The role of PRC2 in photoautotrophic growth
14:10-14:15

Eduardo March
Molecular characterization of the Confuso protein of Arabidopsis

14:15-14:20

Dorota Komar
The PHD-containing protein EBS controls different aspects of reproductive development

14:20-14:25

Miyuki Nakamura
Inheritance and alteration of FLC silencing through shoot regeneration

14:25-14:30

José Luis Rodriguez Lorenz
Methylation and degeneration of the Y chromosome in the dioecious Silene latifolia

14:30-14:35

Maciej Lirski
Linker histones act as powerful lock of heterochromatin activity in Arabidopsis

14:35-14:40

Wei Zhao
Crosstalk of different histone modifications in the regulation of gene transcription and flowering time control in Arabidopsis thaliana

14:40-15:15Coffee Break
Session 9Chair: Stefan Scholten
15:15-15:35

Hua Jiang
Ectopic application of H3K9me2 establishes postzygotic reproductive isolation in Arabidopsis

15:35-15:55

Nir Ohad
Epigenetic regulation of apomixis in Physcomitrella patens

15:55Concluding Remarks
16:00Departure

 

 

 

Conference Secretariat
J. Matthew Watson

Dr. Bohr-Gasse 3
1030 Vienna, Austria

T: +43 1 79044 9101
F: +43 1 79044 9001
E: matthew.watson@gmi.oeaw.ac.at

LEGAL NOTICE